The gallery will include a collection of photographs that will depict officers in the course of their work. More photographs will be added. If you are able to help by providing any missing names or indeed photos that you feel will be of interest to other, please use the contact page.

1955

Squad 11 of 1955

Squad 11 of 1955 - Back row: Dickinson, Smith, Noakes, Tilson, Rankin, Lihou, White, Lowes Middle row: Brown, Biggs, Bar, Johnson, Dunn, Williamson, Goodman, Bardwell Front row: Dixon, Cowan, Tom Coton, Oliver, Jones, Robinson

Back row: Dickinson, Smith, Noakes, Tilson, Rankin, Lihou, White, Lowes
Middle row: Brown, Biggs, Bar, Johnson, Dunn, Williamson, Goodman, Bardwell
Front row: Dixon, Cowan, Tom Coton, Oliver, Jones, Robinson

The first course at the Police Training School, Lilayi, 1955

The first course at the Police Training School, Lilayi, 1955 back row, lto r: V.Carey, C Fletcher, M Beavis,-,-,-,- Middle row: -,-,K.Roberts,-,-,-,-, J.McFarlane Front row: R.Heckford, E.Jones, W.Hine, F.Roberts, JPI FForde, R.Taylor, D.Oliver, F.Berryman.

Back row, lto r: V.Carey, C Fletcher, M Beavis,-,-,-,-
Middle row: -,-,K.Roberts,-,-,-,-, J.McFarlane
Front row: R.Heckford, E.Jones, W.Hine, F.Roberts, JPI FForde, R.Taylor, D.Oliver, F.Berryman.

The second squad to pass out, July 1955

The second squad to pass out, July 1955 - Backrow, l to r: A/Insp Fulton, Cowperthwaite, Sharp, Wilson, West, Molloy, Muir, Wilkins Middle row: A/Insp Walsh, Martin, Brennan, Rice, Smart, Schofield, Heard, Hawkins. Front row: Ag Insp Jones, C/Insp Oliver, Supt FA Roberts, E.H.Halse, Deputy Comm of Police, A/Supt Taylor, Ag Insp Berryman

Back row, l to r: A/Insp Fulton, Cowperthwaite, Sharp, Wilson, West, Molloy, Muir, Wilkins
Middle row: A/Insp Walsh, Martin, Brennan, Rice, Smart, Schofield, Heard, Hawkins.
Front row: Ag Insp Jones, C/Insp Oliver, Supt FA Roberts, E.H.Halse, Deputy Comm of Police, A/Supt Taylor, Ag Insp Berryman

1956

Squad 7 1956 at Training School

Squad 13 of 1956 Pass Out

Squad 13 of 1956 Pass Out

Top row: C. Abrams, M. Landmark, B.Horner, P.Annal, D.Kidd, D.Burnett, M. Duffield, G. Bryan, R.Forest.
Middle Row: R. Povey, R. Gordon, J.A. Coates, R.Bell, C. Lyon, D. Horne, M.March, P. Garret,
Bottom Row: J.Robertson, E. Jones, T. Edwards, T. Coton, D. Oliver, D. Lee, P. Dixon

1957

Squad 7 1957 at Training School

Squad 7 1957 at Training School - Back row, l to r: -,-, S.Garvey, –, J.Voss, R.Cheshire, P.Riley, G.Pitman, M.Hazledene, Middle row: R.Wardle, J.Gange, –,-,-,C.Dixon, –, G.Day Lewis, –, R.Grobler Front row: J.Robertson, E.Jones, T.Edwards, T.Coton, D.Lee, L.Bardwell, P.Dixon

Back row, l to r: -,-, S.Garvey, –, J.Voss, R.Cheshire, P.Riley, G.Pitman, M.Hazledene,
Middle row: R.Wardle, J.Gange, –,-,-,C.Dixon, –, G.Day Lewis, –, R.Grobler
Front row: J.Robertson, E.Jones, T.Edwards, T.Coton, D.Lee, L.Bardwell, P.Dixon

1958

Squad 7 of 1958

Squad 7 of 1958 Back row: -, –, J.Mitchell, –, –, –, –, –, –, Middle row: T.Blincow,-, -, –, –, D.Kidd-, –, –, –, –, R.Jordaan Front row: -, D.Oliver, –, –, K.West, P.Dixon

Back row: -, –, J.Mitchell, –, –, –, –, –, –,
Middle row: T.Blincow,-, -, –, –, D.Kidd-, –, –, –, –, R.Jordaan
Front row: -, D.Oliver, –, –, K.West, P.Dixon

Squad 8 of 1958

Squad 8 of 1958 - Squad 8 of 1958 Back row: P.Leney, B.Young, R.Tomlinson, D.Ashcroft, D.Marham, M.Lodge, J.Ireland.J.Ireland, D.Anthony, Middle row: D.Durose, J.Cribb, M.Breen, D.Abernethy, K.Twiggs, P.Benham, GLLemon, F,McGovern, -, H.Page Front row: S.Garvey, L.Bardwell, F.Martin, T.Coton, D.Oliver, M.Woodward.


Back row: P.Leney, B.Young, R.Tomlinson, D.Ashcroft, D.Marham, M.Lodge, J.Ireland.J.Ireland, D.Anthony,
Middle row: D.Durose, J.Cribb, M.Breen, D.Abernethy, K.Twiggs, P.Benham, GLLemon, F,McGovern, -, H.Page
Front row: S.Garvey, L.Bardwell, F.Martin, T.Coton, D.Oliver, M.Woodward.

Squad 10 of 1958:

Squad 10 of 1958: Back row: -, P.Connick, N.Dobson, J.Cresswell, W.Evans, Middle row: N.Darlaston, –, –, –, –, –, B.Clamp, G.Trinkle, S.Stacey Front row: -, D.Oliver, E.Jones, LMClarke, –, G.Muir, P.Dixon

Back row: -, P.Connick, N.Dobson, J.Cresswell, W.Evans,
Middle row: N.Darlaston, –, –, –, –, –, B.Clamp, G.Trinkle, S.Stacey
Front row: -, D.Oliver, E.Jones, LMClarke, –, G.Muir, P.Dixon

Squad 13 of 1958

Squad 13 of 1958 passing out parade photo

Back row: T.Thomson, P.Burton, T.Nissen, D.Bunn, J.Wilkinson, M Hugh-Jones, E.Webb
Middle row: P.Ness, A.Reynolds, J.Stone, M.Cook, H.Campbell, S.Palmer
Front row: J.Robertson, J.Beecroft, F.Martin, T.Edwards, D.Oliver, D.Fisher, S.Garvey

1959

Squad 3 of 1959 Passing Out of Training School

Squad 3 of 1959 Passing Out of Training School

Back row: R.Boyd, D.Williams, A.Mulligan, T.Mallam, F.Minty, T.Gingles, D.Burgess, T.Millet,
Middle row: K.Holling, C.Briton, D.Beaverstock, B.Henderson, D.Thompson, B.Cubitt, P.Meyer,
Front row: J.Robertson, J.Eade, T.Edwards, T.Coton, D.Oliver, Insp Fowler, S.Garvey

Squad 27 of 1959

Squad 27 of 1959

Back row: Hurst, Thompson, Miller, Bell, Harland, Oldacre.
Middle row: O'Dell, van Oudtshoorn, Clemiston, Turral, Luyt, Pratt, Grindley-Ferris.
Front row: Campbell, Cheshire, Oliver, LM Clarke (OC), Olpin, Scott, Lawton.

The cadets squad passing out in June 1959

The cadets squad at Lilayi

Back row: ?, ?, ?, ?,
Middle row: ?, C.Cantrell. A.Andrews, ?, P.Hanglin
Front row: D.Oliver, F.Martin, J.Beecroft.

1960

Squad 12 of 1960

The passing out photo for squad 12 of 1960

Back row: F.Andrews, G.Williamsa, J.Sweyne, J.Imrie, C.Davies, T.Young, P. Williamson, P.Hanglin, A.Petts
Middle row: R.Dennis, I.Cronje, D.Robinson, S.Weitcz, J. Booznier, I.Parkin, N.Archibald, CGR Brown, N.Collins, E de Villiers, B.Jones
Front row: D.Scott, T.Edwards, N.Clarke, D.Lee, P.Spring

1961

A squad passing out at Lilaiy May 1961

A squad passing out at Lilaiy May 1961

Back row: G.Stapley, M.Fell, K.Darlaston, B.White, C.Heygate, G.Jones, A.Thomas
Middle row: R.George, R.Gerry, B.Robinson, S.McKenzie, SM Burns, A.Hook, P.Tristram, P.Riley, N.Vaughan, F.Carter
Front row: E.Storey, D.Oliver, R.Barber, R.Crabtree, D.Bunn, D.Brown-Scott

Squad 14 of 1961

Squad 14 of 1961

Back row: TC Coburn, B.Hoffman, G.Williams, B.Lambert, D.Thackeray, B.Lynagh, P.Murphy, G.Rogers,
Middle row: I.Affleck, CJF Harley, O.Foreman, J.Riches, J.Aldridge, B.Terry, M.Tomlinson, A.Lomax, D.Stuart
Front row: R.Knight, R.Crabtree, R.Barber, D.Oliver

Squad 39 of 1961, April 1961

Squad no 39 of the NRP at Lilayi 1961

Back row: T.Thomas, D.Yedole, G.Williams, K.Williams,R.Brister, J.Poole
Middle row: E.Jevrons, R.Taylor, P.Lennett, A.Bixby, J.Stoker, H.Williams, N.Watters,
Front row: J.O’Dell, D.Oliver, R.Barber, EA Morgan, C.Lyon, N.Dobson.

1964

Group photograph of the Officers of C.I.D. and Special Branch, Luanshya 1964.

Group photograph of the Officers of C.I.D. and Special Branch, Luanshya 1964. European officer, front row, left to right:

European officer, front row, left to right:
Barrie Horelock, John Angell, Bossie Bosman, Vic Schofield, Dave Burnett, John Coates, Brian Brown. More names are to follow.